Western Regional Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships

Results from the 2017 Western Regional Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships

Level 3 C

AA:

  1. Lia Weidt (Capital City, AB)
  2. Margaret Kuts (Olympia, BC)
  3. Angela Beauchesne (ERSGA, AB)
  4. Karlee Czemeres (Team Sask)

Free:

  1. Margaret Kuts (Olympia, BC)
  2. Lia Weidt (Capital City, AB)
  3. Karlee Czemeres (Team Sask)

Hoop:

  1. Lia Weidt (Capital City, AB)

2(T). Angela Beauchesne (ERSGA, AB)

2(T). Lily Grundau-Roden (ERSGA, AB)

  1. Karlee Czemeres (Team Sask)

Ball:

  1. Karlee Czemeres (Team Sask)
  2. Lia Weidt (Capital City, AB)
  3. Alexandra Borvanova (Origami Rhythmics, BC)

 

 

Level 4 D

AA: 1. Katherine Liu (Team Sask)

  1. Gracie Cox (Okanagan, BC)
  2. Jena Czemeres (Team Sask)

Free:

  1. Yulia Giacomelli (Adagio, BC)
  2. Katherine Liu (Team Sask)
  3. Jena Czemeres (Team Sask)

Rope:

  1. Jena Czemeres (Team Sask)
  2. Katherine Liu (Team Sask)
  3. Gracie Cox (Okanagan, BC)

Ball:

1. Jena Czemeres (Team Sask)

2. Gracie Cox (Okanagan, BC)

3. Katherine Liu (Team Sask)

Clubs:

  1. Katherine Liu (Team Sask)
  2. Gracie Cox (Okanagan, BC)
  3. Yulia Giacomelli (Adagio, BC)
  4. Jena Czemeres (Team Sask)

 

Prov. Group L3 ¾

AA:

  1. Mystic Dream (Capital City, AB)
  2. Team Sask- Groove (Dylan Cruise-Elsner, Harlow Kerr, Holland Neiszner)
  3. Blue Sky (UCalgary, AB)

 

Prov. Group L4 ¾

AA: 1. Team Sask- Tico Tico (Dania Meng, Rosanna Toth, Makayla Ulmer)

Prov. Group L5 ¾

AA:

  1. Grace Rhythmics 4 Balls Level 5
  2. Team Sask- Mojo Radio (Daquiri Benko, Laila Lingelbach, Aliya Liu)
  3. Vertigo Star (Vertigo, AB)

 

Senior Open

AA:

  1. Abigail Burke (Aura RG, BC)
  2. Nina Pavlovic (Chinook RG, AB)
  3. Meaghan Matthews (HPTC International, MB)
  4. Tara Czemeres (Team Sask)
  5. Ariana Messina (Team Sask)

Hoop:

  1. Meaghan Matthews (HPTC International, MB)
  2. Abigail Burke (Aura RG, BC)
  3. Megan Mori (Aura RG, BC)
  4. Tara Czemeres (Team Sask)
  5. Arian Messina (Team Sask)

Ball:

1(T). Nina Pavlovic (Chinook RG, AB)

1(T). Keileen Nguyen (Adagio, BC)

  1. Abigail Burke (Aura RG, BC)
  2. Tara Czemeres (Team Sask)
  3. Ariana Messina (Team Sask)

Clubs:

  1. Abigail Burke (Aura RG, BC)
  2. Megan Mori (Aura RG, BC)
  3. Meaghan Matthews (HPTC International, MB)
  4. Tara Czemeres (Team Sask)
  5. Ariana Messina (Team Sask)

Ribbon:

  1. Nina Pavlovic (Chinook RG, AB)
  2. Abigail Burke (Aura RG, BC)
  3. Keileen Nguyen (Adagio, BC)
  4. Tara Czemeres (Team Sask)
  5. Ariana Messina (Team Sask)

 

Level 3 B

AA:

  1. Tsubaki Sakata (Olympia, BC)
  2. Maria Sokolova (HPTC International, MB)
  3. Theresa Van Den Boer (Aura RG, BC)
  4. 16. Brynn Delainey (Team Sask)
  5. Breanna Schultz (Team Sask)

 

Free:

  1. Tsubaki Sakata (Olympia, BC)
  2. Maria Sokolova (HPTC International, MB)
  3. Sydney Hannah (Olympia, BC)
  4. Brynn Delainey (Team Sask)
  5. Breanna Schultz (Team Sask)

Rope:

  1. Theresa Van Den Boer (Aura RG, BC)
  2. Tsubaki Sakata (Olympia, BC)
  3. Ashley Cruz (Olympia, BC)
  4. Brynn Delainey (Team Sask)
  5. Breanna Schultz (Team Sask)

Ball: 1. Ruby Derlago (HPTC International, MB)

  1. Maria Sokolova (HPTC International, MB)
  2. Tsubaki Sakata (Olympia, BC)
  3. Breanna Schultz (Team Sask)
  4. Brynn Delainey (Team Sask)

 

Level 4 B (10-12)

AA:

  1. Sienna Wang (Aura RG, BC)
  2. Rachel Weng (Aura RG, BC)
  3. Fifi Zhao (Aura RG, BC)
  4. Laila Lingelbach (Team Sask)
  5. Rosanna Toth (Team Sask)
  6. Mikayla Doerksen (Team Sask)

Free:

  1. Catherin Ye (Chinook RG, AB)
  2. Theodora Petrova (Aura RG, BC)
  3. Rachel Weng (Aura RG, BC)
  4. Laila Lingelbach (Team Sask)
  5. Rosanna Toth (Team Sask)
  6. Mikayla Doerksen (Team Sask)

Hoop:

  1. Fifi Zhao (Aura RG, BC)
  2. Sienna Wang (Aura RG, BC)
  3. Rosanna Toth (Team Sask)
  4. Laila Lingelbach (Team Sask)
  5. Mikayla Doerksen (Team Sask)

Choice:

  1. Pinn Yee Scott (Olympia, BC)

2(T). Sienna Wang (Aura RG, BC)

2(T). Rachel Weng (Aura RG, BC)

  1. Rosanna Toth (Team Sask)
  2. Laila Lingelbach (Team Sask)
  3. Mikayla Doerksen (Team Sask)

Level 4 C

AA:

  1. Sasha Buckberger (Team Sask)
  2. Marisa Hou (Chinook RG, AB)
  3. Madeleine Volfbeyn (Adagio, BC)

Hoop:

  1. Sasha Buckberger (Team Sask)
  2. Marisa Hou (Chinook RG, AB)
  3. Christina Vassilenko (Grace Rhythmic Gymnastics, BC)

Ribbon:

  1. Sasha Buckberger (Team Sask)
  2. Alexanne Lavoie (Adagio, BC)
  3. Marisa Hou (Chinook RG, AB)

Choice:

  1. Sasha Buckberger (Team Sask)
  2. Marisa Hou (Chinook RG, AB)
  3. Madeleine Volfbeyn (Adagio, BC)

 

Level 6 C

AA:

  1. Rene Czemeres (Team Sask)
  2. Adeena Cox (Team Sask)
  3. Mikayla Trojan (Sapphires, MB)

Ribbon:

  1. Rene Czemeres (Team Sask)
  2. Mikayla Trojan (Sapphires, MB)
  3. Adeena Cox (Team Sask)

Hoop:

  1. Rene Czemeres (Team Sask)
  2. Mikayla Trojan (Sapphires, MB)
  3. Adeena Cox (Team Sask)

Choice:

  1. Ainsley Allan (ERSGA, AB)
  2. Caroline Taylor (Adagio, BC)
  3. Rene Czemeres (Team Sask)
  4. Adeena Cox (Team Sask)

 

Level 6 B

AA:

  1. Ashley Richter (Rhythmic Royals, MB)
  2. Emilienne Hamel (Team Sask)
  3. Abby Bailey (Team Sask)
  4. Desirae Giesbrecht (Team Sask)

Ball:

  1. Ashley Richter (Rhythmic Royals, MB)

2(T). Alice Shmyk (Origami Rhythmics, BC)

2(T). Vanessa Teichrib-Labrada (Planet Rhythmics, BC)

  1. Abby Bailey (Team Sask)
  2. Emilienne Hamel (Team Sask)
  3. Desirae Giesbrecht (Team Sask)

Clubs:

  1. Ashley Richter (Rhythmic Royals, MB)
  2. Juliana Barakaeva (Grace Rhythmic Gymnastics, BC)
  3. Abby Bailey (Team Sask)
  4. Emilienne Hamel (Team Sask)
  5. Desirae Giesbrecht (Team Sask)

Choice: 1. Emilienne Hamel (Team Sask)

  1. Ashley Richter (Rhythmic Royals, MB)
  2. Elizabeth Chan (Adagio, BC)
  3. Abby Bailey (Team Sask)
  4. Desirae Giesbrecht (Team Sask)

 

Level 5 B

AA:

  1. Aleksandra Popova (Olympia, BC)
  2. Sofia Ivanchikov (Okanagan, BC)
  3. Chloe Brandt (ERSGA, AB)
  4. Kaitland Fior (Team Sask)

Ball:

  1. Sofia Ivanchikov (Okanagan, BC)
  2. Michelle Wu (Chinook RG, AB)
  3. Kaitlyn Childs (Rhythmic Royals, MB)
  4. Kaitland Fior (Team Sask)

Ribbon:

  1. Chloe Brandt (ERSGA, AB)

2(T). Sofia Ivanchikov (Okanagan, BC)

2(T). Victoria Zhou (ERSGA, AB)

  1. Kaitland Fior (Team Sask)

Choice:

  1. Aleksandra Popova (Olympia, BC)
  2. Maya Lee (Elite, BC)
  3. Zoe Plummer (Okanagan, BC)
  4. Kaitland Fior (Team Sask)

True Sport Sask Lotteries Respect in Sport Club Excellence Sask Sport American Athletic