2017 Provincial Championship Results

Congratulations to all of the athletes who competed this past weekend at the Provincial Championships in Saskatoon!

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

 Junior Olympic Level 3

 2008-2009

1st All Around – Mollie Willick – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Sydney Young – Gymnastics Adventure, Regina

3rd All Around – Peyton Larre – Can Am, Saskatoon

2007

1st All Around – Surrie McDonald – Prince Albert Aerials

2nd All Around – Madilyn Gansauge – Prince Albert Aerials

3rd All Around – Ekaterina Pletneva – Taiso Gymnastics, Saskatoon

2005-2006

1st All Around – Jade Tran – Taiso Gymnastics, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Ksenija Savarina – Queen City Gymnastics, Regina

3rd All Around – Tristyn Dycer – Yorkton Springers

2004 & before

1st All Around – Sherice Penner – Prince Albert Aerials

2nd All Around – Devyn Cole – Marian Gymnastics, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Lauryn McNair – Marian Gymnastics, Saskatoon

Junior Olympic Level 4

2007-2008

1st All Around – Torie Vandenhurk – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Rhea Tillmanns – Can-Am, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Aveda Boyer – Can-Am, Saskatoon

2005-2006

1st All Around – Ryan Jacobson – Marin, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Charley Jones – Prince Albert Aerials

3rd All Around – Alice Lacey – Gymnastics Adventure, Regina

2004 & before

1st All Around – Brooke Cuthbert – Marin, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Hailey Dyck – Battleford Gymnastics

3rd All Around – Kara Johner – Gelico, Swift Current

Junior Olympic Level 5

 2005-2008

1st All Around – Shaine Closs – Gymtastiks, Moose Jaw

2nd All Around – Danica Signarowski – Yorkton springers

3rd All Around – Kiera Hayes – Prince Alberta Aerials

2004 & before

1st All Around – Avery Swanson – Gymtastiks, Moose Jaw

2nd All Around – Zoe Stewart – Gymnastics Adventure, Regina

3rd All Around – Kaitlyn Epp – Rosetown

Junior Olympic Level 6

2006-2008

1st All Around – Drew Wilson – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Raya Palmer – Can-Am, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Isabella Barclay – Can-Am, Saskatoon

2004-2005

1st All Around – Lexi Wehage – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Tyra Tidalgo – Can Am, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Abigail Back – Marian, Saskatoon

2003 & before

1st All Around – Amy Pippin – QCK, Regina

2nd All Around – Halee Martin – Marian, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Elizabeth Kampman – Marian, Saskatoon

Level 6 Best Floor Choreography

Tyra Tidalgo – Can Am, Saskatoon

Junior Olympic Level 7

 2005-2007

1st All Around – Marie Millette – Calico, Humboldt

2nd All Around – Faith Waldherr – Marian, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Josephine Tunison – QCK, Regina

2004 & before

1st All Around – Paige Wuchner – Calico, Humboldt

2nd All Around – Mataya Foster – QCK, Regina

3rd All Around – Kathryn MacLean – Calico, Humboldt

Level 7 Best Floor Choreography

Marie Millette – Calico, Humboldt

Junior Olympic Level 8

2005-2007

1st All Around – Jai Li Harvey – Prince Albert Aerials

2nd All Around – Emily Martens-Koop – Can Am, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Avery Tillmanns – Can Am, Saskatoon

2004 & before

1st All Around – Makenzie Chamberlin – QCK, Regina

2nd All Around – Ally Pippin – QCK, Regina

3rd All Around – Kiera Beauchesne – Prince Albert Aerials

Level 8 Best Floor Choreography

Makenzie Chamberlin – QCK, Regina

Junior Olympic Level 9

2004-2006

1st All Around – Aley Chrunik – Marian, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Emily Jorgensen – Marian, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Amy Jorgensen – Marian, Saskatoon

2002+

1st All Around – Meissa Marpole – QCK, Regina

2nd All Around – Chelsea Dyck – Can Am, Saskatoon

Level 9 Best Floor Choreography

Meissa Marpole – QCK, Regina

Junior Olympic Level 10

2002-2005

1st All Around – Serra Gillis – Prince Albert Aerials

2nd All Around – Kadance Scott – Can Am, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Sarah Franklin – QCK, Regina

2001+

1st All Around – Alix Pierce – Marian, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Rya Wiebe – Marian, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Regan Kozak – QCK, Regina

Karen Sills Award Best Beam Choreography

Alix Pierce – Marian, Saskatoon

Aspire 1

1st All Around – Elise Law – QCK, Regina

2nd All Around – Brianna Cisecki – Can-Am, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Addis Deobald – Marian, Saskatoon

Best Aspire Floor Choreography

Addis Deobald – Marian, Saskatoon

High Performance Novice

1st All Around – Rylee Miller – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Nya Kraus – QCK, Regina

High Performance Junior

1st All Around – Emily Walker – Marian, Saskatoon

Karen Sills Best Floor Choreography

Emily Walker – Marian

Team Awards

Stan Raczynski Award, Top Team JO Level 3 – Prince Albert Gymnastics Club

Joan Flood Award, Top Team JO Level 4-5 – Can Am Gymnastics, Saskatoon

Gerald Marchildon Award, Top Team JO Level 6-7 – Can Am Gymnastics Club, Saskatoon

Tom Lightfoot Award, Top Team JO Level 8-9 – Can Am Gymnastics Club, Saskatoon

  

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics

 Provincial 1

8-10 Years

1st All Around – Tanner Richard – Taiso, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Brandon Yourkowski – Taiso, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Julian Clincke – QCK, Regina

10 years +

1st All Around – Lamar Henry – Taiso, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Eric Tate – Taiso, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Brennan Tyerman – Taiso, Saskatoon

Provincial 2

1st All Around – Josh Ionce – Taiso, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Luke Mascho – Prince Albert Aerials

3rd All Around – Vlad Hleha – QCK, Regina

Provincial 3

1st All Around – Joshua Ionce – Taiso, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Carter Boden – Taiso, Saskatoon

Provincial 4

1st All Around – Brian Dignean – Taiso, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Billy Georget – Prince Albert Aerials

Provincial 5

1st All Around – Jessie Georget – Prince Albert Aerials

2nd All Around – Josiah Besler – Taiso, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Riley Benson – Taiso, Saskatoon

Elite 3

1st All Around – Jordan Carroll – Taiso, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Brody Benson – Taiso, Saskatoon

Elite 4

1st All Around – Noah Royer – Taiso, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Hudson Miller – Taiso, Saskatoon

National Open

1st All Around – Jace Pippin – QCK, Regina

2nd All Around – Garrett Reece – QCK, Regina

National Junior

1st All Around – Ashton Kotlar – Taiso, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Jesse Tyndall – Taiso, Saskatoon

National Senior

1st All Around – Mitch Tyndall – Taiso, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Michael Thorpe – QCK, Regina

Special Awards

Stu Cram Award, highest All Around Team Score Level 1-2 – Taiso, Saskatoon

Gym Sask Award, highest All Around Team Score Level 3,4,5 – Taiso, Saskatoon

Chuck Sebestyan Award, Most Artistic MAG gymnast P3 – Senior – Jordan Carroll – Taiso, Saskatoon

Gym Sask Award, Most Artistic MAG gymnast P1 and P2 – Lamar Henry – Taiso, Saskatoon

 

  Rhythmic Gymnastics

Level 2B

1st All Around – Kai Ulmer – Wascana, Regina

2nd All Around – Teresa Meng – Wascana, Regina

3rd All Around – Noelia Lalaj – Ritmo, Saskatoon

Level 3A

1st All Around – Dylan Cruise-Elsner – Wascana, Regina

2nd All Around – Harlow Kerr – Wascana, Regina

3rd All Around – Tina Wei – Wascana, Regina

Level 3C

1st All Around – Karlee Czemeres – Wascana, Regina

Level 4A

1st All Around – Dania Meng – Wascana, Regina

2nd All Around – Makayala Ulmer – Wascana, Regina

3rd All Around – Alison Ma – Wascana, Regina

Level 4B

1st All Around – Rosanna Toth – Wascana, Regina

2nd All Around – Laila Lingelbach – Wascana, Regina

3rd All Around – Mikayala Doerksen – Prairie Ribbons, Saskatoon

Level 4C

1st All Around – Sasha Buckberger – Wascana, Regina

Level 5A

1st All Around – Aliya Liu – Wascana, Regina

2nd All Around – Anne Ploegman – Prairie Ribbons, Saskatoon

3rd All Around – Emma Podhorodeski – Prairie Ribbons, Saskatoon

Level 5B

1st All Around – Kaitland Fior – Ritmo, Saskatoon

2nd All Around – Peyton Cole – Ritmo, Saskatoon

Level 6B

1st All Around – Emilienne Hamel – Wascana, Regina

2nd All Around – Desirae Giesbrecht – Ritmo, Saskatoon

Level 6C

1st All Around – Rene Czemeres – Wascana, Regina

2nd All Around – Adeena Cox – Wascana, Regina

Senior Open

1st All Around – Tara Czemeres – Wascana, Regina

2nd All Around – Ariana Messina – Ritmo, Saskatoon

Level 3 Group of 3 or 4

1st  – Holland Neiszner, Harlow Kerr, Dylan Cruise-Elsner – Wascana, Regina

Level 4 Group of 3 or 4

1st  – Dania Meng, Makayla Ulmer, Rosanna Toth – Wascana, Regina

Level 5 Group of 3 or 4

1st   – Laila Lingelbach, Daquiri Benko, Aliya Lui – Wascana, Regina

 Special Awards

Marta Kroupa Top Provincial Stream Athlete: Sasha Buckberger, Level 4C – Wascana, Regina

Victoria Buriana Top Provincial Group: Wascana Level 5 Group of 3: Laila Lingelbach, Daquiri Benko, Aliya Liu

Victoria Buriana Top National Steam Athlete: Tara Czemeres, Senior Open – Wascana, Regina

 

Trampoline & Tumbling Gymnastics

Level 1 Tumbling

1st – Alena Bergeron – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd – Elizabeth Campbell – Prince Albert Aerials

3rd – Connor Wehage – Can Am, Saskatoon

Level 1 Double-Mini Trampoline

1st – Relan Meeks – Prince Albert Aerials

2nd – Emily Pepper – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd – Morgan Deck – Prince Albert Aerials

Level 1 Trampoline

1st – Greyson Helperl – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd – Morgan Deck – Prince Albert Aerials

3rd – Emily Pepper – Gym Adventure, Regina

 Level 1 Synchro Trampoline

1st – Morgan Buhler/Payton Schell – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd – Morgan Deck/Relan Meeks – Prince Albert Aerials

3rd – Greyson Helperl/Emily Swell – Can Am, Saskatoon

 

Level 2 Tumbling

1st – Lina Reschke – Gym Adventure, Regina

2nd – Kendra Haider – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd – Emily Sewell – Can Am, Saskatoon

Level 2 Double-Mini Trampoline

1st – Meghan Weibe – Can-Am, Saskatoon

2nd – Gabrielle Flaman – Can-Am, Saskatoon

3rd – Elizabeth Campbell – Prince Albert Aerials

Level 2 Trampoline

1st – Kendra Haider – Gym Adventure, Regina

2nd – Elizabeth Campbell – Prince Alberta Aerials

3rd – Brooklyn O’Day – Gym Adventure, Regina

Level 2 Synchro Trampoline

1st – Elizabeth Campbell/Dempsie Cowan – Prince Albert Aerials

2nd Eve Bottcher/Jaden Lenius – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd Brooklyn O’Day/Jami Reschke – Gym Adventure, Regina

 

Level 3 Tumbling

1st – Kirsten Stanek – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd – Halle Pipko – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd – Nyla Thackery – Gym Adventure, Regina

Level 3 Double-Mini Trampoline

1st – Dilynn Bell – Prince Albert Aerials

2nd – Kate Pepper – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd – Kirsten Stanek – Can Am, Saskatoon

Level 3 Trampoline

1st – Lina Reschke – Gym Adventure, Regina

2nd – Kate Pepper – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd – Gabrielle Flaman – Can-Am, Saskatoon

Level 3 Synchro Trampoline

1st – Nicole Doidge/Nyla Thackery – Gym Adventure, Regina

2nd – Gabrielle Flaman/Megan Tosh – Can Am, Saskatoon

3rd – Jordan Jenkins, Kate Pepper – Gym Adventure, Regina

 

Level 4 Tumbling

1st – Victoria Spurr – Can-Am, Saskatoon

2nd – Sarah Klimchuk – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd – Hannah Metheral – Gym Adventure, Regina

Level 4 Double-Mini Trampoline

1st – Victoria Spurr – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd – Nyla Thackery – Gym Adventure, Regina

Level 4 Trampoline

1st – Kirsten Stanek – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd – Nyla Thackery – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd – Victoria Spurr – Can Am, Saskatoon

 

Level 5 Tumbling

1st – Danielle Grieve – Gym Adventure, Regina

2nd – Brent Ertman – Prince Albert Aerials

3rd – Ashley Anaka – Can Am, Saskatoon

Level 5 Double-Mini Trampoline

1st – Hannah Metheral – Gym Adventure, Regina

2nd – Sarah Klimchuk – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd– Justice Ginnis – Gym Adventure, Regina

Level 5 Trampoline

1st – Ashley Anaka – Can Am, Saskatoon

2nd – Justice Ginnis – Gym Adventure, Regina

3rd – Danielle Robin – Can Am, Saskatoon

Level 5 Synchro Trampoline

1st – Ashley Anaka /Danielle Robin – Can-Am, Saskatoon

 

Level 6 Double-Mini Trampoline

1st – Danielle Grieve – Gym Adventure, Regina

2nd – Brent Ertman – Prince Albert Aerials

3rd – Haley Nakonechni – Gym Adventure, Regina

Level 6 Trampoline

1st – Haley Nakonechni – Gym Adventure, Regina

 

Team Awards

Gym Sask Award, Top Tumbling Team – Gymnastics Adventure

Gym Sask Award, Top Trampoline Team – Gymnastics Adventure

Gym Sask Award, Top Double Mini Team – Gymnastics Adventure

 

For a full list of results please visit Gym Score Depot

 


True Sport Sask Lotteries Respect in Sport Club Excellence Sask Sport American Athletic